Make Your Own Soap Without Lye (well, you’ll see what I mean)

Want to make soap but you're worried about caustic lye? Here's How to Make Soap - without lye! This Easy Homemade Soap Recipe is great for making your own homemade soap or for easy homemade gifts.

I get such satisfaction from making natural personal care products from scratch like my Nourishing Sugar Scrub, Healthy Lip Scrub, Homemade Foaming Soap, and Citrus Body Wash, but I have always been afraid of making Homemade Soap.  Now, thanks to Andrea of It Takes Time, we can all learn how to make soap — without lye!

Would you like to create an all natural product, free of harsh chemicals, that radiates your personality and taste? Consider hand-milled soap!

Also known as melt and pour soap, this method allows you to forgo the hazards of working with caustic lye, while enjoying the creativity of soap making.  The reason being?  Well, this is why the title of the post includes “you’ll see what I mean.”  The lye work has been done for you already in making the melt and pour.

By the way, any of the following links may be affiliate links. If you click on them and make a purchase, I might make a commission. Your support is much appreciated and helps keep this free resource up and running.

Want to make soap but you're worried about caustic lye? Here's How to Make Soap - without lye! This Easy Homemade Soap Recipe is great for making your own homemade soap or for easy homemade gifts.

Again, the mold used in the above photo is this one.

Homemade soap - without lye!

7.  Allow soap to dry for several days or more. The more liquid you use the longer it will take to cure.

8.  Once you begin using your soap, be sure to dry it thoroughly between uses to extend its life.

That’s it!  Easy as–well, melting and pouring.

These would make a fabulous gift for almost any occasion.

Note that the top photo in the post is from Andrea’s store at Just So.  Aren’t they just gorgeous?

Have you made soap using the melt and pour method?

What herbal combinations would you like to try?

Andrea Fabry - A woman dedicated to detoxifying her family for health's sake.Andrea is a former journalist and the mother of nine children ranging in age from 28 to 12. Following a toxic mold exposure, Andrea and her family discovered the wonders of natural living. Andrea is the founder and president of momsAWARE, an educational organization designed to empower others to live healthy in a toxic world. You can follow her family’s journey at It Takes Time. She is also the owner of Just SoNatural Products.

These comments do not necessarily reflect the opinions of Whole New Mom.

Comments

    Speak Your Mind

    *

  1. Cindy Sandberg says:

    I really do not understand the superior and condescending attitudes of the ” it’s not REALLY soap making ” crowd. I think everyone understands that this is a shortcut method of achieving a CUSTOMIZED batch of soap without really “making” soap from scratch. What’s the big deal? I for one, am happy to have the option of combining a natural soap base-yes there are plenty out there that are organic/ natural/no icky stuff- with other natural ingredients that are good for my skin needs and scented naturally with scents that I enjoy! I see no reason to act all judgy toward someone who is happy to do that, or the person sharing with others how to do that. I make my own pie crust… If someone else wants to buy the refrigerated kind, I COULDNT CARE LESS…. nor am I offended or threatened in any way if they happen to say they “made” the pie! Thanks for a good starter recipe! Going to go “make” some citrus/ coconut milk soap now:)

    • Thanks so much, Cindy :). I was a little shocked too, particularly since I gave a hint in the title that it wasn’t really making soap. Thanks and I would love to try your soap!

      • Cindy Sandberg says:

        Well, it’s done and it smells amazing! Started with organic castille soap base, added coconut milk as the liquid, some pink sea salt and used lemon, orange, grapefruit and clary-sage essential oils. Can’t wait to use it!

        • Wonderful. I haven’t done anything w/ Clary Sage – need to try as it’s one oil of the oils I haven’t used much. Thanks for taking the time to respond.

  2. Cas Smith says:

    Can a person use castile bar soap as the “base soap”?? Thank you!!

  3. hello, I have a question, doesn’t the “natural soap base” have Lye in it?…if so, then is it really “making soap without lye? Just because you didn’t place lye in it yourself doesn’t mean it is “without lye”
    “Ingredients:
    Common Name: Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Safflower Oil, Glycerin (kosher, of vegetable origin), Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Hydroxide (saponifying agent), Sorbitol (moisturizer), Sorbitan oleate (emulsifier), Oat protein (conditioner), Titanium Dioxide
    Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera Oil, Elaeis Guineensis Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius Oil, Glycerin, Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Hydroxide, Sorbitol, Sobitan Oleate, Avena Sativa Protein Extract, Titanium Dioxide” is the ingredients from the company Brambleberry you listed. “Sodium Hydroxide”, or “Sodium Hydroxide (saponifying agent)” is lye, is it not? I am not trying to be mean, it is just I am just very tired of people not being truthful

    • Hello there. We wrote the title the way we did to make that point – that the soap base used lye, but you didn’t have to use it to make the product in your home. So we weren’t being misleading at all. Hope that helps. It’s an easy way to do a crafty project w/ soap without having to use lye.

Simple Share Buttons